Categories
Rugby

De Glanville receives shock callup to Eddie Jones' England squad

Bath back Tom De Glanville receives shock callup to Eddie Jones’ England squad but Ben Spencer is left out

  • Bath back Tom De Glanville was a shock inclusion in Eddie Jones’ England squad
  • Ollie Lawrence was also called up but there was no place for Ben Spencer
  • Joe Marler has returned to the squad but will recondition a shoulder problem 

Bath back Tom De Glanville was included as a shock pick in Eddie Jones’ updated England squad on Thursday night as Ollie Lawrence was also called-up but Ben Spencer was left out.

As revealed by Sportsmail Bath No 9 Spencer has been snubbed despite his superb club form. 

Centre Lawrence is viewed as the next Manu Tuilagi and joins up for the weekend’s camp with fellow Worcester man Ted Hill as well as Bath’s Beno Obano, Tom Dunn, Will Stuart, Charlie Ewels, Sam Underhill, Jonathan Joseph and Anthony Watson.

Bath back Tom De Glanville received a surprise callup to Eddie Jones’ England squad

Centre Ollie Lawrence, who is viewed as the next Manu Tuilagi, also received a callup

Joe Marler also returns, but will ‘recondition’ a shoulder problem.

Spencer has been outstanding for Bath since lockdown but Eddie Jones has overlooked the former Saracens half-back in favour of Ben Youngs, Willi Heinz and Alex Mitchell.  

However, there was no place in the squad for Ben Spencer despite his good form for Exeter

ENGLAND TRAINING SQUAD 

Forwards: T Curry (Sale Sharks), A Dombrandt (Harlequins), T Dunn (Bath Rugby), E Genge (Leicester Tigers), J George (Saracens), J Heyes (Leicester Tigers), T Hill (Worcester Warriors), M Itoje (Saracens), S Kerrod (Harlequins), B Obano (Bath Rugby), D Ribbans (Northampton Saints), B Vunipola (Saracens), M Wilson (Newcastle Falcons).

Backs: A Crossdale (Saracens), E Daly (Saracens), T de Glanville (Bath Rugby), F Dingwall (Northampton Saints), O Farrell (Saracens), G Ford (Leicester Tigers), W Heinz (Gloucester Rugby), O Lawrence (Worcester Warriors), J Marchant (Harlequins), J May (Gloucester Rugby), A Mitchell (Northampton Saints), O Thorley (Gloucester Rugby), B Youngs (Leicester Tigers).

Reconditioning: C Ewels (Bath Rugby), J Joseph (Bath Rugby), J Marler (Harlequins), W Stuart (Bath Rugby), S Underhill (Bath Rugby), M Vunipola (Saracens), A Watson (Bath Rugby).

Jones has been able to select players from losing Gallagher Premiership semi-finalists Bath, plus Sale and Worcester, whose rearranged match last week was cancelled because of an outbreak of coronavirus at the Sharks.

Bath are well represented in the squad that will train in south west London until Saturday, although they supply five of seven ‘reconditioning’ players. 




Share this article

Source: Read Full Article